Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

April 29, 2014 

Wednesday, April 30

Prep Baseball

Clayton at Cleveland, 4

Knightdale at Garner, 7

Prep Softball

Clayton at Cleveland, 4

Knightdale at Garner, 7

Prep Girls Soccer

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 6

Clayton at East Wake, 6:30

Knightdale at Garner, 6:30

Prep Track and Field

Two Rivers 3A Conference Championships at South Johnston, 3

Thursday, May 1

Prep Girls Soccer

Broughton at Clayton, 6:30

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 7

Thursday, May 1

Prep Baseball

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 6

Corinth Holders at Triton, 7

Prep Softball

C.B. Aycock at North Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Triton, 7

Prep Girls Soccer

North Pitt at North Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Triton, 7

Friday, May 2

Prep Baseball

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 4

Cary Academy at Wake Christian, 6

Neuse Charter at Lakewood, 6:30

Princeton at North Duplin, 6:30

East Wake at Clayton, 7

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 7

North Pitt at North Johnston, 7

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 7

Prep Softball

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 4

St. Mary’s School at Wake Christian, 6

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 6

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6

Princeton at North Duplin, 6:30

North Pitt at North Johnston, 7

Clayton at East Wake, 7

Prep Girls Soccer

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 6

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 6

Neuse Charter at Lakewood, 6:30

Princeton at North Duplin, 6:30

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 7

Prep Boys Lacrosse

Garner at Leesville Road, 6

Prep Boys Tennis

Sanford Grace Christian at Wake Christian, 4

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 7

Motorsports

Regular Series Races at Wake County Speedway, 8

Saturday, May 3

Prep Track and Field

NCHSAA 1A Regionals at Rocky Point Trask, 10 a.m.

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 6

Sunday, May 4

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 2

Monday, May 5

Prep Baseball

Two Rivers 3A Conference Tournament, First Round

Wake Christian at Forsyth Country Day, 5

Harnett Central at Garner, 7

Prep Softball

Harnett Central at Garner, 7

Two Rivers 3A Conference Tournament, First Round

Prep Girls Soccer

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6

West Johnston at Clayton, 6:30

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 6:30

Prep Boys Golf

NCHSAA Regionals

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Lynchburg, 6:05

Tuesday, May 6

Prep Baseball

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 4

Neuse Charter at Rosewood, 5

Lakewood at Princeton, 6:30

Clayton at West Johnston, 7

North Johnston at Southwest Edgecombe, 7

Prep Baseball

Two Rivers 3A Conference Tournament, Semifinals

Prep Softball

Garner at Southeast Raleigh, 4

Wake Christian at Parrott Academy, 4:30

Lakewood at Princeton, 6:30

Clayton at West Johnston, 7

North Johnston at Southwest Edgecombe, 7

Two Rivers 3A Conference Tournament, Semifinals

Prep Girls Soccer

Neuse Charter at Rosewood, 5

Fayetteville Christian at Wake Christian, 5:30

Lakewood at Princeton, 6:30

Prep Boys Golf

TISAC Tournament at Prestonwood, TBA

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Lynchburg, 6:05

Garner-Cleveland Record is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service